DATA PROTECTION POLICY

GENERAL INFORMATION

Trobar AB, org.no 559036-0748, (Trobar) is committed to protecting the privacy and integrity of your personal data. The purpose of this policy is to clearly and transparently account for the ways in which Trobar process your personal data in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). Below you will find information regarding what personal data Trobar processes, for which purposes, the legal basis for the processing, how long your data is stored and your rights as a data subject.

By using our services, you accept our data protection and cookie policy, and accept the terms for the collecting, use and sharing of your personal data in accordance with our data protection and cookie policy and other documents referred to in the policy. For more information about our use of cookies, see the heading “Cookies and links to other websites”.

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER?

Trobar is responsible for personal data processing of your personal data and is thus responsible for assuring that the processing of your personal data is done in accordance with applicable legislation. The data protection officer (DPO) for Trobar is Ida Abramsson. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@trobar.se.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

For customers, personal data is processed mainly for the purposes stated below:

To deliver our service: Trobar processes the personal data of our customers primarily in order to be able to deliver our service and fulfil our agreement with you.

For marketing: Trobar processes your personal data in order to provide information/marketing via e-mail, text, or other means of communications once you have an active customer relationship with us, and to enable targeted offers and services. 

For business development: Trobar processes your personal data in order to generate statistical data about the usage of the service. This analysis never identifies individuals, but rather takes place at an aggregated level. The analysis is performed in order to develop, deliver, and enhance our products and services.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Trobar ensures that our personal data processing is carried out in accordance with current legislation, which means that your personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the purposes of the processing.

For our customers, your personal data is stored as long as you are a customer with us. The data is erased when it is no longer relevant or necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, e.g. direct marketing or analytics and fulfilling our agreement with you as a customer. However, some information can be retained for longer if it is required taking into account other legal requirements, e.g. the Accounting Act (1999: 1078). However, the highest level of security and confidentiality is always observed in all handling of personal data. Trobar never discloses personal data to third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have several rights regarding your personal data, and you can influence your information and what we store.

Right to rectification and erasure: Trobar will at your request or after our own initiative rectify or complete any of your personal data that is found to be untrue, incomplete, or misleading. You have the right to have your data erased without undue delay, if the consent with which it was obtained is revoked.

Objections: You may at any given time object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes by choosing to unsubscribe in any mailings. If you need further assistance regarding our communication or marketing, please contact us.

Data portability: You have the right to data portability, i.e. you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller. Your personal data is always available to you during the 14 days we keep them and is clearly summarized in a downloadable report. 

Complaints: If you believe that your rights are not respected by Trobar, please contact us. You also always have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen if you feel that ToFindOut processes your personal data in violation with applicable legislation. Such complaints can be submitted via e-mail, datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, or by letter to Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm. Read more at www.datainspektionen.se

COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Personal data may be collected when you use our websites, which means that information about your usage and which sites you visit is stored. Such storage may include technical information about your device and internet connection such as operating system, browser version, IP address, cookies, and unique identifiers. When you visit our websites where our services are provided, certain techniques may be used to recognize you so we can learn more about our users. This can be done directly or through the usage of third party technology.

In order to use our website fully, you must accept cookies, which can be done through your browser’s settings or in the footer of your computer or mobile phone. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can turn off cookies via your browser’s security settings. However, this means that the website will not work as intended. 

Please note that if our website contains links to third party websites or materials published by third parties, these links are for informational purposes only. Since Trobar lacks control of these websites and its materials, we are not responsible for its contents. Furthermore, Trobar is not liable for any damages or losses that could arise when using these links.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For further information, please contact us at:

Trobar AB
Barnhusgatan 3
11123 Stockholm
Email address: dataprotection@trobar.se
Phone: 08-611 10 20

CHANGE OF POLICY

Major changes in our data protection and cookie policy will be notified to you so that you will be able to review the changes before approving them again. In the event that you continue to use our services after that we have published or notified you of changes, you agree to the updated data protection and cookie policy

This privacy policy has been revised as of October 1, 2019 (version 2019.1).